The Doctor's Room Hertfordshire.  All consultations by appointment only.  Please book online, call or email for an appointment.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse www.thedoctorsroom.com you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Find out more: Privacy Policy  © 2018 The Doctor's Room Hertfordshire

Rivers Hospital, High Wych Road, Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire CM21 0HH  

07575 00 9876

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website www.thedoctorsroom.com and served by The Doctors Room Hertfordshire and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

When registering for your appointment at the practice we will collect registration information such as 

  • your name

  • your date of birth

  • your contact details (email address, phone number and address) and emergency/Next of Kin contact details

  • religion

  • sexual orientation

  • marital status

  • occupation

  • ethnicity

  • medical history

We process this information under our direct contract with you the patient to provide healthcare services and also in accordance with Schedule 1 Part 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 as it applies to the processing of Special Category Data.

We may also collect information from third parties such as family members, legal guardians, insurance companies or other people you have authorised to provide your personal information to us and we do this under Legitimate Interest if there is no implied contract in place with you as a patient.

Medical records are stored in compliance with standards set by the General Medical Council.

Why do we collect and use your personal information: 

  • To provide you with services 

  • For communicating with you about our products and services

  • For quality assurance purposes

  • To make disclosures as required by regulatory bodies such as GMC and CQC

  • Where you request or have consented to insurance companies who are paying for your service

  • Where you request it, to provide it to your GP, laboratory services or other healthcare practitioners to whom we refer you

  • To process your payment for products and services

  • On a de-identified basis for analysis research and marketing

 

In order to fulfil our obligations to provide healthcare services we will share your data as follows:

  • Within our team to ensure we deliver the best possible care, which includes Doctors, nurses and Administrative staff.

  • With any third party specialist with whom we may believe it is appropriate to refer you to (we will only do this after consulting with you).

  • With third party diagnostic providers, for example blood laboratories or imaging companies.

  • With our IT service provider who hosts and provides our IT and email systems

We only disclose your information to a third party when we need to do so to provide a service that you have requested unless we are required to do so by law.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party service providers.

Payments are processed by our team in the practice and we do not store any credit or debit card information. 

We encrypt data transmitted to and from the website. However secure transmission of information via the internet cannot be fully guaranteed due to potential events beyond our control and you acknowledge transmission is at your own risk. 

Subject to the above provisions, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your personal data.

Access to information:

You have the right to access information held about you.  Further information can be found here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/. Excessive requests for personal information are subject to a processing fee.

 

THE WEBSITE

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

OPT-OUT

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

DISABLING COOKIES

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.